Industry

Industry Worker Totals by Year

Industry Type20002010201520162017
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, hunting, mining166216130120154
Construction2,5572,6482,1872,1702,221
Manufacturing5,4324,7134,2584,1854,145
Wholesale trade2,1731,4951,4551,4771,533
Retail trade6,1515,7796,1035,8825,294
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities3,1123,2892,5092,6172,542
Information1,174325757752718
Finance and insurance, and real estate4,1145,6593,9423,8153,893
Professional, scientific, management, admin.3,1904,8424,6314,8084,647
Educational , health care, and social services9,57611,58411,65111,81912,069
Arts, entertainment, recreation, accommodation, and food services2,6402,2223,2033,5583,525
Other services, except public administration2,1452,1362,2892,2442,178
Public administration1,6112,4012,2432,1642,386


Source: U.S. Census