Income & Benefits

Income & Benefits of Households in Roanoke County by Year

Category20002010201520162017
Total households34,73438,01338,16438,32238,434
Less than $10,0001,8611,4751,7261,8121,818
$10,000 to $14,9991,5041,5251,5281,4261,408
$15,000 to $24,9993,6082,3743,1233,2022,809
$25,000 to $34,9994,4875,4053,5303,6653,553
$35,000 to $49,9996,8265,6915,3745,3275,162
$50,000 to $74,9997,8988,0397,9377,9988,184
$75,000 to $99,9994,3604,8805,7845,6865,584
$100,000 to $149,9992,8125,4635,8805,7116,070
$150,000 to $199,9996631,6881,7821,9602,214
$200,000 or more7151,4731,5001,5351,632
Median household income (dollars)47,68957,21260,51960,38062,134
Mean household income (dollars)N/A71,91575,65577,34780,683
With earnings28,05931,17429,33829,10328,837
Mean earnings (dollars)57,53771,75074,95477,59980,776
With Social Security10,37412,25914,01014,31714,536
Mean Social Security income (dollars)12,70018,13420,13620,46221,195
With retirement income6,7996,4239,0989,2429,134
Mean retirement income (dollars)17,61021,25323,22622,76423,721
With Supplemental Security Income7488201,3921,2571,469
Mean Supplemental Security Income (dollars)6,0188,8779,30910,39110,335
With cash public assistance incomeN/A573566608708
Mean cash public assistance income (dollars)N/A4844,1423,6523,186
With Food Stamp benefits in past 12 monthsN/A1,3302,6002,4382,743


Income & Benefits of Families in Roanoke County by Year

Category20002010201520162017
Families24,86124,59526,02725,88926,035
Less than $10,000 483486 759 739 687
$10,000 to $14,999 311  539 328 346 356
$15,000 to $24,999; 1,787781 1,267 1,265 1,186
$25,000 to $34,999 2,7672,613< 1,697 1,686 1,598
$35,000 to $49,999 5,0762,804 3,322 3,179 2,990
$50,000 to $74,999 6,7295,513 5,737 5,697 5,747
$75,000 to $99,999 3,9374,365 4,903 4,914 4,649
$100,000 to $149,999 2,5234,599 4,988 4,793 5,266
$150,000 to $199,999 6101,485 1,676 1,871 2,065
$200,000 or more 6381,410 1,350 1,399 1,491
Median family income (dollars) 56,45073,423 74,547 75,120 77,475
Mean family income (dollars) N/A86,922 89,165 92,039 95,817
Per capita income (dollars) 24,63730,653 31,370 32,220 33,717


Income & Benefits of Non-Family Households in Roanoke County by Year

Category20002010201520162017
Non-Family HouseholdsN/AN/A12,13712,43312,399
Median nonfamily income (dollars) NA35,57035,063 34,462 36,541
Mean nonfamily income (dollars) NA44,005 45,116 45,053 47,031
Median earnings for workers (dollars) NA34,18935,627 35,91037,335 
Median earnings for male full-time (dollars) 39,12646,304 51,556 50,735 51,371
Median earnings for female full-time (dollars) 26,69041,793 40,837 41,283 42,020


Percentages of Families and People Whose Income in the Past 12 Months Is Below the Poverty Level

Category20002010201520162017
All families2.74.56.05.65.6
All families with related children under 18 yearsN/AN/A9.59.59.6
All families with related children under 5 years onlyN/AN/A8.16.23.5
Married couple familiesN/A2.63.02.52.4
Married couple families with related children under 18 yearsN/A3.94.53.83.3
Married couple families with related children under 5 years onlyN/A0.010.15.20.9
Families with female householder, no husband presentN/A16.916.618.418.7
Families with female householder, no husband present with related children under 18 yearsN/A20.323.025.326.3
Families with female householder, no husband present with related children under 5 years onlyN/A0.04.012.213.3
All people4.56.68.38.08.0
Under 18 years4.29.410.19.510.4
Related children under 18 years5.29.49.79.010.0
Related children under 5 yearsN/A13.09.26.56.6
Related children 5 to 17 years4.98.19.99.811.1
18 years and over4.25.87.97.57.3
18 to 64 yearsN/A5.98.08.07.6
65 years and over4.95.37.46.16.5


Source: U.S. Census