Commuting to Work

Ways Workers 16 Years or Older Commute to Work by Year

Category20002010201520162017
All workers 16 years and over43,41946,27244,58044,84044,567
Car, truck, or van - drove alone38,07240,27939,14239,17638,615
Car, truck, or van - carpooled3,3562,7422,9773,0603,149
Public transportation (excluding taxicab)94149176190208
Walked495481297338407
Other means222878336267267
Worked at home1,1801,7431,6521,8091,921
Mean travel time to work (minutes)20.720.021.021.822.4


Source: U.S. Census