Employment by Occupation - Roanoke Metropolitan Statistical Area (MSA)

Employment Numbers by Occupation & Year

Occupation201020152017Percent Change from 2010 to 2017
Architecture and Engineering Occupations1,9001,9902,0608.42
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations1,5101,4801,470-2.65
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations3,7504,2204,61022.93
Business and Financial Operations Occupations6,5707,0506,9005.02
Community and Social Service Occupations2,5202,9202,5902.78
Computer and Mathematical Occupations2,4303,0802,390-1.65
Construction and Extraction Occupations6,6406,4606,250-5.87
Education, Training, and Library Occupations7,7007,7807,9603.38
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations130130260100.00
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations13,24012,73013,080-1.21
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations10,82012,01012,41014.70
Healthcare Support Occupations4,8105,0705,37011.64
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations6,8606,6706,9401.17
Legal Occupations84086097015.48
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations44072071061.36
Management Occupations5,2305,2204,640-11.28
Office and Administrative Support Occupations26,63025,89024,850-6.68
Personal Care and Service Occupations3,5204,2204,10016.48
Production Occupations10,56011.05011,0905.02
Protective Service Occupations3,9104,4805,39037.85
Sales and Related Occupations15,78016,69016,5104.63
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations11,61011,36012,0904.13
Totals147,380152,090152,6403.57

Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics