Unemployment Rates

Unemployment Rates in Different Areas by Month


Month / Year

United States

Virginia
Roanoke Metropolitan
Statistical Area

Roanoke County
July 20194.02.92.92.6
June 20193.82.9
3.0
2.7
May 20193.43.02.82.6
April 20193.32.52.52.2
March 20193.93.03.02.9
February 20194.13.23.1
2.9
January 20194.43.23.12.8
December 20183.72.62.52.3
November 20183.52.72.62.4
October 20183.52.82.72.5
September 20183.62.72.72.5
August 20183.93.13.12.8
July 20184.12.93.02.7
June 20184.23.33.43.1
May 20183.62.92.92.7
April 20183.72.82.92.6
March 20184.13.33.43.1
February 20184.43.33.43.0
January 20184.53.73.73.3
December 20173.93.43.33.0
November 20173.93.63.63.3
October 20173.93.53.53.2
September 20174.13.63.63.3
August 20174.53.84.03.5
July 20174.63.94.03.5
June 20174.53.94.03.6
20183.93.03.02.7
20174.43.83.83.4
20164.94.03.93.5
20155.34.44.43.9
20146.25.25.24.5
20137.45.55.85.2
20128.15.96.15.2
20118.96.26.65.6
20109.66.97.46.2
20099.36.87.36.0
20085.84.03.93.2

Source: Virginia Employment Commission and Bureau of Labor Statistics (Not Seasonally Adjusted)