Unemployment Rates


Month

United States

Virginia
Roanoke Metropolitan
Statistical Area

Roanoke County
January 20204.03.0NANA
December 20193.42.42.52.3
November 2019
3.3
2.4
2.5
2.2
October 20193.32.52.42.3
September 20193.32.52.52.3
August 20193.82.82.82.5
July 20194.02.92.92.6
June 20193.82.9
3.0
2.7
May 20193.43.02.82.6
April 20193.32.52.52.2
March 20193.93.03.02.9
February 20194.13.23.1
2.9
January 20194.43.23.12.8
December 20183.72.62.52.3
November 20183.52.72.62.4
October 20183.52.82.72.5
September 20183.62.72.72.5
August 20183.93.13.12.8
July 20184.12.93.02.7
June 20184.23.33.43.1
May 20183.62.92.92.7
April 20183.72.82.92.6
March 20184.13.33.43.1
February 20184.43.33.43.0
January 20184.53.73.73.3
December 20173.93.43.33.0
YearUnited StatesVirginiaRoanoke  MSARoanoke County
20193.72.8NANA
20183.93.03.02.7
20174.43.83.83.4
20164.94.03.93.5
20155.34.44.43.9
20146.25.25.24.5
20137.45.55.85.2
20128.15.96.15.2
20118.96.26.65.6
20109.66.97.46.2
20099.36.87.36.0
20085.84.03.93.2


Source: Virginia Employment Commission and Bureau of Labor Statistics (Not Seasonally Adjusted)