Unemployment Rates

Month
United States
Virginia
Roanoke Metropolitan
Statistical Area
Roanoke County
November 20233.52.92.92.6
October 20233.63.02.92.7
September 20233.63.02.92.7
August 20233.93.13.12.7
July 20233.82.72.72.4
June 20233.82.82.82.6
May 20233.42.72.62.4
April 20233.12.52.42.2
March 20233.62.82.82.5
February 20233.92.92.92.6
January 20233.93.23.33.0
December 20223.32.62.62.3
November 20223.43.02.92.6
October 20223.42.82.82.5
September 20223.32.62.52.3
August 20223.83.23.22.8
July 20223.82.92.92.5
June 20223.83.03.02.7
May 20223.43.03.02.6
April 20223.32.52.52.2
March 20223.82.72.62.3
February 20224.12.92.82.4
January 20224.43.43.32.9
December 20213.72.72.52.1
November 20213.92.72.62.2
October 20214.33.03.32.8
September 20214.63.23.22.7
August 20215.33.83.63.0
July 20215.74.13.83.2
June 20216.14.54.33.6
May 20215.54.13.93.2
April 20215.73.93.63.0
March 20216.25.14.94.1
February 20216.65.45.14.2
January 20216.85.75.44.6
December 20206.55.74.43.7
November 20206.44.54.23.5
October 20206.65.04.63.7
September 20207.76.15.64.6
August 20208.56.36.04.8
July 202010.58.07.66.2
June 202011.28.28.16.8
May 202013.08.98.97.9
April 202014.410.810.59.6
March 20204.53.33.43.1
February 20203.82.82.92.6
January 20204.03.03.12.8
Year
United StatesVirginiaRoanoke  MSARoanoke County
20223.62.92.82.6
20215.33.93.83.2
20208.16.26.15.1
20193.72.72.72.4
20183.93.03.02.8
20174.43.83.83.4
20164.94.03.93.5
20155.34.44.43.9
20146.25.25.24.5
20137.45.55.85.2
20128.15.96.15.2
20118.96.26.65.6
20109.66.97.46.2
20099.36.87.36.0
20085.84.03.93.2
20074.63.03.12.5
20064.63.13.12.6
20055.13.63.53.0
20045.53.83.93.3
20036.04.14.23.4
20025.84.24.23.3
20014.73.23.12.5
20004.02.32.21.7


Source: Virginia Employment Commission and Bureau of Labor Statistics (Not Seasonally Adjusted)