Local Area Employment Statistics

  1. Labor Force
  2. Unemployment Rate

Labor Force Totals by Year

Area2014201520162017
Alleghany County7,2107,1156,9246,842
Bedford County38,58738,17337,90938,238
Botetourt County17,57417,54617,32517,325
Craig County2,4682,4312,3472,336
Floyd County8,3338,3408,1788,093
Franklin County27,26526,92326,33026,196
Montgomery County49,96350,00849,65949,863
Roanoke City50,27649,47548,86648,976

Roanoke County

50,17049,55149,06449,144
Salem13,16913,00112,87412,907
Roanoke
Metropolitan Statistical Area

161,102158,927156,806156,884
Virginia4,257,9864,240,4704,242,6504,307,753
U.S.155,916,000157,134,000159,191,000160,310,000

Source: Virginia Employment Commission